Time
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2021
7:30 – 8:00
Zoom Check In
8:00 – 8:25
Networking
8:30 – 8:45
Welcome Remarks
Benjamin Shrader, BA
8:45 – 9:45
Keynote Address:
Disability Policy: How Your Advocacy Can Make a Difference
Serena Lowe, Ph.D.
Evan Nodvin
9:45 – 10:00
Break
10:00 – 11:00
Legislation Session 1
A Seat at the Table: A Conversation with Legislators
Speakers:
Senator Sarah McBride BA
Senator Laura Sturgeon, M.A.
Representative Larry Lambert
Representative Lyndon Yearick, M.B.A.
Benjamin Shrader, BA
11:00 – 12:00
Lunch Break / Networking
12:00 – 1:00
Sponsor Roundtable Discussions
Assistive Technology
Education
Employment
Financial & Legal Services
Healthcare
Home & Community Based Services
Housing
Mental Health & Well Being
Recreation
Transportation
1:00 – 1:15
Break
1:15 – 2:15
Legislation Session 2
Healthcare and Civil Rights Policy: What It Means to You
Speakers:
Serena Lowe, Ph.D.
Evan Nodvin
2:15 – 2:30
Break
2:30 – 3:30
Legislation Session 3
The Lifespan Waiver vs. Long Term Support Services Understanding Your Options
Speakers:
Brigitte Hancharick
Colleen Jones
Shenika Kirby
3:45 – 4:30
Sponsor Meet & Greets
Time
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2021
7:30 – 8:00
Zoom Check In
8:00 – 8:25
Networking
8:30 – 9:30
Education Session 1
Navigating the New Delaware Disability Hub
Speakers:
Robin Conventry, MBA
Amy Haughey, BA
Matthew Love
9:30 – 9:45
Break
9:45 – 10:45
Education Session 2
Early Childhood Education and the Transition from Part C to Part B
Speakers:
Jeri Turner, M.S. Ed.
Fiona KL Vivar, M.S. Ed.
10:45 – 11:00
Break – Visit Exhibitors
11:00 – 12:00
Education Session 3
Education & Continuing Education Post High School
Speakers:
Shana Payne, M.A.
Lisa Stoner-Torbert, M.S.
Jonathan Wickert, Ed.D.
12:00 – 12:15
Break
12:15 – 12:45
State Council for Persons with Disabilities Annual Awards Presentation
12:45 – 1:15
Getting Involved: Join Your Peers & Allies
Kristin Harvey
Emmanuel Jenkins
Davon Rollins

Prize Awards
1:30 – 2:30
Sponsor Meet & Greets
Time
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2021
7:30 – 8:00
Zoom Check In
8:00 – 8:25
Networking
8:30 – 9:30
Independence Session 1
Adapted Driving
Speakers:
Craig Harlow
Stacy Krubsack
9:30 – 9:45
Break
9:45 – 10:45
Independence Session 2
Are You Prepared for an Emergency or Disaster?
Speakers:
Pat Heineman, M.S.
Daniese McMullin-Powell
10:45 – 11:00
Break – Visit Vendors
11:00 – 12:00
Independence Session 3
The Changing Landscape of Smart Home Technology
Speakers:
Tony Gentry, Ph.D., OTR/L, FAOTA
Christopher Goodloe
12:00 – 1:00
Lunch Break / Networking
1:00 – 2:00
Family Session 1
Trama and Healing
Speakers:
Karyn Harvey, Ph.D.
Amelia Parsons
2:00 – 2:15
Break
2:15 – 3:15
Family Session 2
Navigating the Social Security Administration’s Disability Programs
Speakers:
Geoffrey Steggell
Sandra Steggell, BS
John S. Whitelaw, Esquire
3:15 – 3:30
Break
3::30 – 4:30
Family Session 3
The Birds, the Bees, and Beyond: Let’s Talk About Sex
Speakers:
Sarah Curtiss, Ph.D.
Emmanuel Jenkins
Izzy Kaufman, M.Ed.
4:45 – 5:30
Sponsor Meet & Greets