Schedule

Time.
DAY 1 – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18, 2023 – 8:30am – 4:30pm.
730AM – 800AM.
Virtual Conference Check In.
730AM – 825AM.
Networking Opportunity.
830AM – 845AM.

Welcome Remarks.

Speaker:
Haley Shiber.
845AM – 945AM.

Keynote Address: Inclusion on the Path to What is Possible.

Speaker:
Russell Lehmann.
945AM – 1000AM.
Break.
1000AM – 1115AM.

Connecting People with Assistive Technology: Delaware’s Independent Living Centers.

Speakers:
Debbie Bain.
Jody Hougentogler.
1115AM – 1130AM.
Break.
1130AM – 1245PM.

College for People with Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities.

Speakers:
Brian Freedman, Ph.D.
Wes Garton, M.S.
James Sellers, M.A.
1245PM – 130PM.
Sponsor Roundtable Discussion Sessions.
Advocacy Organizations.
Assistive Technology.
Education.
Employment.
Legal & Financial Services.
Healthcare.
Home & Community Based Services.
Mental Health & Well Being.
130PM – 145PM.
Break.
145PM – 300PM.

The Lifespan Waiver and Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS) – Which Waiver is Right for You?

Speakers:
Kathleen Dougherty.
Marissa Guariano.
Stacy Watkins.
300PM – 315PM.
Break.
315PM – 430PM.

Financial Planning: Delaware ABLE Plan (DEpendABLE) and Medicaid Estate Recovery.

Speakers:
Selina Butcher.
Colleen Davis.
William Erhart, Esq.
Time.
DAY 2 – THURSDAY, JANUARY 19, 2023 – 8:30am – 4:20pm.
730AM – 800AM.
Virtual Conference Check In.
730AM. – 825AM.
Networking Opportunity.
830AM – 945AM.

A Seat at the Table: An Interactive Discussion with Key Delaware Decision Makers.

Speakers:
Betsey Coulbourn.
Secretary Molly Magarik.
Senator Nicole Poore.
945AM – 1000AM.
Break.
1000 – 1115AM.

Assistive Technology Giveaway Programs.

Speakers:
Allison Berdoulay.
Beth Mineo, Ph.D., CCC-SLP.
Haley Shiber.
1115AM – 1130AM.
Break
1130AM – 1245PM.

Strategies for Supporting Mental Health – Telehealth and Beyond!

Speakers:
Kerri Hanlon.
Sue Mulhern.
Greg Nemes.
Chris Oakes.
1245PM – 100PM
Break.
100PM – 130PM.

SCPD Awards.

130PM – 215PM.

Steering Our Own Ship: A “Lunch” Town Hall.

Moderators:
Benjamin Shrader.
Daniese McMullin-Powell.
215PM – 220PM.
Break.
220PM – 335PM.

Diplomas vs. Alternate Diploma.

Speaker:
Dale Matusevich.
335PM – 345PM.
Break.
345PM – 415PM.

Getting Involved: Join Your Peers and Allies.

Speakers:
Khalil Wilks.
Derek Diaz.

Use #LIFEConferenceDE2023 to share your excitement for the LIFE Conference XXIV on social media!