Schedule

Time.
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2021.
730AM – 800AM.
Virtual Conference Check In.
730AM – 825PM.
Networking Opportunity.
830AM – 845AM.
Welcome Remarks.
Benjamin Shrader, BA.
845AM – 945AM.
Keynote Address:
Disability Policy: How Your Advocacy Can Make a Difference.
Serena Lowe, PhD.
Evan Nodvin.
945AM – 1000AM.
Break.
1000AM – 1100AM.

Legislation Session 1:
A Seat at the Table: A Conversation with Legislators.

Speakers:
Senator Sarah McBride BA.
Senator Laura Sturgeon, MA.
Representative Larry Lambert.
Representative Lyndon Yearick, MBA.
Benjamin Shrader, BA.
1100AM – Noon.
Lunch Break / Networking Opportunity.
Noon – 100PM.
Sponsor Roundtable Discussions:
Assistive Technology.
Education.
Employment.
Financial and Legal Services.
Healthcare.
Home and Community Based Services.
Housing.
Mental Health and Well Being.
Recreation.
Transportation.
100PM – 115PM.
Break.
115PM – 215PM.

Legislation Session 2:
Healthcare and Civil Rights Policy: What It Means to You.

Speakers:
Serena Lowe, PhD.
Evan Nodvin.
215PM – 230PM.
Break.
230PM – 330PM.

Legislation Session 3:
The Lifespan Waiver vs. Long Term Support Services Understanding Your Options.

Speakers:
Brigitte Hancharick.
Colleen Jones.
Shenika Kirby.
Staci Marvel.
345PM – 430PM.
Sponsor Meet & Greets.
Time.
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2021.
730AM – 800AM.
Virtual Conference Check In.
730AM. – 825PM.
Networking Opportunity.
830AM – 930AM.

Independence Session 1:
Adapted Driving.

Speakers:
Craig Harlow.
Stacy Krubsack.
930AM – 945AM.
Break.
945AM – 10:45AM.

Independence Session 2:
Are You Prepared for an Emergency or Disaster?

Speakers:
Pat Heineman, MS.
Daniese McMullin-Powell.
1045AM – 1100AM.
Break
1100AM – Noon.

Independence Session 3:
The Changing Landscape of Smart Home Technology.

Speakers:
Tony Gentry, PhD., OTR/L, FAOTA.
Christopher Goodloe.
Noon – 100PM.
Lunch Break / Networking Opportunity.
100PM – 200PM.

Family Session 1:
Trama and Healing.

Speakers:
Karyn Harvey, PhD.
Amelia Parsons.
200PM – 215PM.
Break.
215PM – 315PM.

Family Session 2:
Navigating the Social Security Administration’s Disability Programs.

Speakers:
Geoffrey Steggell.
Sandra Steggell, BS.
John S. Whitelaw, Esquire.
315PM – 330PM.
Break.
3:30PM – 430PM.

Family Session 3:
The Birds, the Bees, and Beyond: Let’s Talk About Sex.

Speakers:
Sarah Curtiss, PhD.
Emmanuel Jenkins.
Izzy Kaufman, M.Ed.
445PM – 530PM.
Sponsor Meet & Greets.
Time
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2021
730AM – 800AM.
Virtual Conference Check In
730AM – 825AM.
Networking
830AM – 930AM.

Education Session 1:
Navigating the New Delaware Disability Hub

Speakers:
Robin Conventry, MBA
Amy Haughey, BA
Matthew Love
930AM – 945AM.
Break
945AM – 1045AM.

Education Session 2:
Early Childhood Education and the Transition from Part C to Part B

Speakers:
Alison May, M.P.A.
Jeri Turner, M.S. Ed.
Fiona KL Vivar, M.S. Ed.
1045AM – 1100AM.
Break
1100AM – Noon.

Education Session 3:
Education & Continuing Education Post High School

Speakers:
Shana Payne, M.A.
Lisa Stoner-Torbert, M.A.
Jonathan Wickert, Ed.D.
Noon – 1215PM.
Break
1215PM – 1245PM.
State Council for Persons with Disabilities Annual Awards Presentation
1245PM – 115PM.
Closing Remarks:
Getting Involved: Join Your Peers & Allies
Kristin Harvey
Emmanuel Jenkins
Davon Rollins

Prize Awards
130PM – 230PM.
Sponsor Meet & Greets

Use #LIFEConferenceDE2021 to share your excitement for the LIFE Conference 2021 XXIII on social media!